Josh Bernaski

EMC Actor-Singer

-- THEATER --

Richard III (upcoming)

Reality Theatre (upcoming)

Hamlet

The Madness of Edgar Allan Poe

She Loves Me

The Tin Woman

The Andrews Brothers

A Christmas Carol

Joseph... Dreamcoat

Of Mice and Men

Charlotte's Web

Mr. Popper's Penguins

The 39 Steps

Plaid Tidings

The Wedding Singer

Little Shop of Horrors

Go, Dog. Go!

Footloose*

A Year With Frog and Toad

From Up Here

Forever Plaid

Plaid Tidings

The Andrews Brothers

Spring Awakening

Romeo and Juliet

Into the Woods

Ragtime

The Winter's Tale

Candide

I Love You, You're Perfect...

Peter Pan

The Tower (Middle East and China Tour)

The Legend of Tex (South America Tour)

The Time Machine (Mexico Tour)

My Fair Lady

Smokey Joe's Cafe

Joseph... Technicolor Dreamcoat

Happy Days

High School Musical

The Main St. Kids' Club (Mid-South Tour)

The Trial of Ebenezer Scrooge

Schoolhouse Rock Live!

Cabaret

Hedda Gabler**

The Darker Face of the Earth

The Devils

Our Lady of 121st Street

The Last Five Years

*Best Supporting Actor Nominee, 2011 Ostrander Awards (Memphis)

**Irene Ryan Nominee / Region 2 Finalist, 2009 Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival

 

 

 -- TRAINING --

 

Temple University, Philadelphia, PA;  B.A. Theatre;  Magna Cum Laude

Playhouse on the Square, Memphis, TN;  Associate Company Member (2010-11 Season)

Vocal Coaching: Beckie Menzie, Chicago, IL; Diana Borgia-Petro, Philadelphia, PA

Shakespeare / Folio: Larry Yando, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre; Susan Hart & Jeffrey Carlson, Chicago, IL

On-Camera: Sean Bradley & David Murphy, The Green Room, Chicago, IL

Tap: Mark Yonally, Joel Hall Dance Center, Chicago, IL

Physical Theatre / Devising: Marc Frost, Theatre Unspeakable, Chicago, IL

Puppetry: Robert Smythe, Philadelphia, PA

 

 

-- SPECIAL SKILLS --

Dialects (Southern, German, Cockney);  Puppeteer experience;  Owns a Muppet;  Segway tour guide;  Roller skating;  Basic juggling;  Pratfalls;  Can dance in heels;  Cyclist;  Licensed driver (automatic and stick-shift):  Photographer;  Additional exp. in Education, Arts Administration, Tech, Directing;  Founder of The Connecting Routes Project (www.connectingroutes.org)

The Shakespeare Project / Peter Garino

Trap Door Theatre / Emily Lotspeich

The Shakespeare Project / J.R. Sullivan

First Folio / Skyler Schrempp

Myers Dinner Theatre / Jeremy Littlejohn

Theatre at the Center / Linda Fortunato

Temple Theatre / Peggy Taphorn

Drury Lane / Scott Calcagno

Maples Rep. Theatre / Todd Davison

Maples Rep. Theatre / Brandon McShaffrey

Drury Lane / Scott Weinstein

Lifeline Theatre / Paul S. Holmquist

Roxy Regional Theatre / John McDonald

Walnut Street Theatre / Larry Raben

Roxy Regional Theatre / Tom Thayer

Maples Rep. Theatre / Brandon McShaffrey

Nashville Children's Theatre / Peter Vann

Playhouse on the Square / Shorey Walker

Roxy Regional Theatre / John McDonald

The Circuit Playhouse / Irene Crist

Roxy Regional Theatre / Tom Thayer

Roxy Regional Theatre / Tom Thayer

Maples Rep. Theatre / Brance Cornelius

Roxy Regional Theatre / Tom Thayer

Roxy Regional Theate / John McDonald

Roxy Regional Theatre / Tom Thayer

Playhouse on the Square / Dave Landis

Roxy Regional Theatre / John McDonald

Arden Theatre Company / Terence Nolen

Roxy Regional Theatre / Ryan Bowie

Playhouse on the Square / Dave Landis

ArtSpot Edu. Theatre / Lulu Bordalejo

ArtSpot Edu. Theatre / Lulu Bordalejo

ArtSpot Edu. Theatre / Facundo DiStefano

Maples Rep. Theatre / Peter Reynolds

Renaissance Center / Pacer Harp

New Candlelight Theatre / Sonny Leo

Roxy Regional Theatre / Tom Thayer

New Candlelight Theatre / Dann Dunn

Playhouse on the Square / Jordan Nichols

Maples Rep. Theatre / Todd Davison

Renaissance Center / Amy Scott

Temple University / Brenna Geffers

Temple University / Felipe Vergara

Temple University / Charles Dumas

Temple University / David O'Connor

Temple University / Doug Wager

Temple Univ. Workshop / Sean Thompson

 

Lord Lovell / Ensemble / u/s

Ensemble

Captain / Ensemble / u/s

Angelo / Policeman

Georg Nowack

us Jack / ASM

Patrick Andrews

Bob Cratchit / Jacob Marley

Napthali (Calypso)

Slim

us Templeton / Gander (perf.)

Admiral Drake & Others

Clown

us Smudge / Frankie

Robbie Hart

Seymour Krelbourn

MC Dog

Willard Hewitt

Toad

Kenny Barrett

Sparky

Sparky

Patrick Andrews

Georg

Benvolio

Wolf / Cinderella's Prince

Henry Ford

Antigonus

us Maximillian

Man #2

Nana / Pirate / Indian

Giovanni

Alan

Nick

Jamie

Adrian Track

Napthali

Ralph Malph

Troy Bolton

Toby

Fred / Christmas Future

Joe

Clifford Bradshaw

George Tesman

Louis LaFarge

Mannoury

Gail

Jamie Wellerstein

 

Weight:  155 pounds

Height:  5' 10"

Eyes:  Blue

Hair:  Brown

Vocal Range:  Bari-Tenor (High Ab)

Updated August 1, 2020.

Website designed by Josh Bernaski, 2013.